Archive for the Nine Category

Surprise, surprise: crappy commercial network dumps actual good show [Gossip Girl]

Posted in Australiana, Gossip Girl, Nine, WTF? on January 6, 2009 by jetsamjr

Gossip Girl

I hope you weren’t enjoying watching Gossip Girl on Channel Nine or anything, because the network has gone and pulled the cult teen drama from their schedule, effective immediately.

To be fair, relatively few people were watching the series on free-to-air TV… which may have something to do with the fact that it aired at 10.30pm. And that all the episodes were more than a year old. Well played, Nine.

Advertisements

Molls at 20,000 feet [Ladette to Lady]

Posted in Australiana, Ladette to Lady, news, Nine on November 30, 2008 by jetsamjr

Ladette to Lady

The upcoming Australian version of Ladette to Lady promises to be a trashy moll-fest, if the contestants’ appalling behaviour on their international flight to Eggleston Hall is any indication:

The eight Australian women, on an Emirates airlines flight to Britain to film the series, shocked and intimidated other passengers – including elderly travellers and those with young children – by swearing and telling obscene stories.

Their behaviour was so outrageous cabin crew had to officially warn them.

One fellow passenger was reportedly so affronted by the girls’ behaviour that she burst into tears. Goodness me!

I call it “slow-tracking” [Gossip Girl]

Posted in Australiana, Gossip Girl, news, Nine, North Americana on November 24, 2008 by jetsamjr

Gossip GirlGossip Girl is finally coming to Australian free-to-air television on December 3, almost a year to the day since it premiered in Australia on FOX8 in 2007, and more than 14 months after the series first graced US screens. Way to go, Australia!

Underbelly 2 promises plenty of pubic hair [Underbelly]

Posted in Australiana, news, Nine, Underbelly on November 13, 2008 by jetsamjr

UnderbellyThe writers of Underbelly have promised that the upcoming second season will live up to the raunchy, steamy standard set by the first, despite protests from prudes at the Nine Network:

“I got an email that just said ‘omit pubic hair’,” [Screentime’s Peter] Gawler said. “I sent a one-word email back – ‘no’.”

Fellow Screentime bigwig Greg Haddrick added that there will be female and male nudity… which I’m not sure is a good thing, given that season two stars the likes of Matthew Newton and Roy Billing.

[Via TV Tonight]

Hole lot of crap [Australiana]

Posted in Australiana, Nine, other shows, WTF? on August 5, 2008 by jetsamjr

Here’s some pics from the craptacular Australian adaptation of Hole in the Wall, a Japanese game show in which people squeeze into silver jumpsuits and then attempt to squeeze through hilariously-shaped holes in a wall (yeah, it’s very high-concept):

Couple more after the jump, but I warn you: they are disturbing. When you see them, you’ll know why. Continue reading

Seven’s loser plan to poach Ramsay [WTF?]

Posted in Australiana, Nine, Seven, So You Think You Can Dance, WTF? on May 7, 2008 by jetsamjr

Yet more evidence that the suits who run Tv networks are total boneheads: Producers of Seven’s Dancing with the Stars reportedly approached Nine’s TV chef Gordon Ramsay about appearing on the next season of the tediously creaky dance-off.

Firstly, this reeks of a last-ditch attempt by the Seven Network to exploit Nine’s unexpected ratings success with Ramsay’s Kitchen Nightmares. Secondly… as if Gordon Ramsay, who rakes in squillions every time he stars in one of his own shoes, is going to appear on the pokey Aussie version of Dancing with the Stars!

Seven is clearly a little desperate to rescuscitate Dancing: in addiction to sucking up to Ramsay, they’re reportedly “making moves” to include the So You Think You Can Dance finalists in the next season. Ugh – the whole thing is reminiscent of a high-school loser trying to convince the cool kids to come to her birthday party.

[Link]

Canal Road snubbed by viewers, network [Canal Road]

Posted in Australiana, Canal Road, cancelled!, Nine on April 28, 2008 by jetsamjr

In some of the least surprising news in the world, the new Aussie drama Canal Road has been cancelled. Because it stinks.

Well… not cancelled cancelled, but Nine has pushed the fledgling series back into a 10.30pm timeslot in favour of Hell’s Kitchen, which is TV-speak for “You suck”.

[Link]